Washington| Change
[…] Injury also is a necessary element of each of the plaintiffs’ claims based on

state law.21 For instance, the consumer protection laws of New Jersey,


       21
           Like the district court, because the case failed to reach the class certification stage, we
limit our analysis to New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee, the three States where the

                                                 14
Pennsylvania and Tennessee require that a plaintiff allege an “ascertainable loss”

of money as a result of the defendant’s fraudulent or deceitful conduct. See N.J.

Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 (West 2010) (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss

of moneys . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of any

method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act . . . may bring an action

or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction.”

(emphasis added)); 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-9.2(a) (West 2010) (creating a

similar private right of action in any consumer of goods who suffers an

“ascertainable loss of money” by way of statutorily proscribed fraudulent or

deceitful acts); Tenn.