Washington| Change
[…] 75
      (5) A state may establish the amount, duration, and scope of private duty

nursing services provided under the required EPSDT benefit. CMS Manual

§ 5122(F) (construing 42 C.F.R. § 440.230). The state is not required to provide

medically unnecessary, albeit desirable, EPSDT services. See Beal, 432 U.S. at

444-45, 97 S. Ct. at 2371
; CMS Manual § 5010(B). However, a state’s provision

of a required EPSDT benefit, such as private duty nursing services, “must be

sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42

C.F.R. § 440.230(b); see also CMS Manual § 5122(F).

      (6) A state “may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria

as medical necessity.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d). In so doing, a state “can review

the medical necessity of treatment prescribed by a doctor on a case-by-case basis,”

and may present its own evidence of medical necessity in disputes between the

state and Medicaid patients. 
Rush, 625 F.2d at 1152
, 1155.