Washington| Change
[…] 28
       (d) The agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such
       criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.24

Id. § 440.230
(emphasis added).25

       Given the above statutes, regulations, and precedents, read in conjunction

with the record, we readily conclude that (1) under § 1396d(r)(5), DCH is required

to provide all medical services and treatment “necessary . . . to correct or

ameliorate” Moore’s conditions; (2) Moore meets the criteria for “private duty

nursing services” under § 440.80, and such services are medically necessary for

Moore; and (3) under § 440.230(b) and (d), DCH must provide private duty

nursing care to Moore that is “sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to

reasonably achieve its purpose,” but “may place appropriate limits on a service

based on such criteria as medical necessity.” In addition, Moore I tells us that the

treating physician and the state both have roles to play in determining medical

necessity, and the treating physician’s opinion is not dispositive. Moore I, 324 F.

App’x at 774. The parties largely do not dispute these starting points.




       24