Washington| Change
[…] Rush v. Parham, 
625 F.2d 1150
(5th Cir. 1980),19 which we discuss later.

D.     District Court’s 2009 Order on Remand




      requires, Pittman v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 
998 F.2d 887
,
      891-92 (11th Cir. 1993), it does not follow that the state is wholly excluded from the
      process of determining what treatment is necessary. Instead, both the state and
      Moore’s physician have roles in determining what medical measures are necessary
      to “correct or ameliorate” Moore’s medical conditions. Rush v. Parham, 
625 F.2d 1150
, 1155 (5th Cir. 1980); 42 C.F.R. § 440.230 (“(d) The agency may place
      appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on
      utilization control procedures.”); see 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). A private physician’s
      word on medical necessity is not dispositive.
               Therefore, after oral argument and careful consideration, we REVERSE the
      District Court’s grant of partial summary judgment for Moore and REMAND for