Washington| Change
[…] Unit reviews for fraud and abuse.

                                              79
      Nonetheless, a state may still review the medical necessity of the amount of

nursing care prescribed by the treating physician and make its own determination

of medical necessity. 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d); CMS Manual § 5122(F); 
Rush, 625 F.2d at 1155
. Georgia did precisely that here. The GMCF Medical Review Team

(here, Dr. Rosenfeld and a team of nurses) evaluated Dr. Braucher’s orders and the

training needs of caregivers to arrive at its nursing hours decisions. GAPP Manual

§ 702.2(D). This is consistent with federal regulations, the federal CMS Manual,

and our precedent. See 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) (providing that the state Medicaid

agency “may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as

medical necessity”); CMS Manual § 5122(F) (instructing state Medicaid agencies

that “[y]ou make the determination as to whether the service is necessary”); 
Rush, 625 F.2d at 1155
(holding that “a state Medicaid agency can review the medical

necessity of treatment prescribed by a doctor on a case-by-case basis”).