Washington| Change
[…] private duty nursing benefit limits the availability of this benefit in violation of Medicaid law.”).
         However, Moore’s brief on appeal confines her arguments to challenging DCH’s
application of GAPP policies to Moore individually in its reduction of her private duty nursing
hours. Given our clarification of the guiding principles and the need for remand, see infra p. 79-
83, we leave it to the district court to shape the proceedings going forward.
       61
          For the purpose of clarity, we note that § 440.230(c) states in full, “The Medicaid
agency may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service
under §§ 440.210 and 440.220 to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis,
type of illness, or condition.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c) (emphasis added). Our reading of
§§ 440.210 and 440.220 indicates that “private duty nursing services,” as defined by 42 C.F.R.
§ 440.80, is not one of the required services listed in those sections. In any case, as Moore has