Ohio| Change
[…] statute counsels in favor of applying the statute to these facts. If a plaintiff could

simply “tack on” an equitable claim in the alternative to his claims for damages and

thereby preclude the application of the statute, then he could avoid the application

of the statute through artful pleading. This risk is particularly acute in a case like

this one, in which the equitable claim is so lacking in merit: the jet in question is

not a unique good and Horowitch therefore cannot obtain specific performance to

force its sale. See Fla. Stat. § 672.716(1) (adopting the Uniform Commercial Code


                                            21
position that “[s]pecific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique

or in other proper circumstances”); George Vining & Sons, Inc. v. Jones, 
498 So. 2d
695, 697 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986) (“[S]pecific performance of a contract is limited

to those involving a unique subject matter such as an agreement to convey land.”);

see also Klein v. PepsiCo, Inc., 
845 F.2d 76