Ohio| Change
[…] where the property is located.” 
Id. § 3010(a). With
regard to levying against

property under a writ of execution, “[c]o-owned property [is] subject to execution

[only] to the extent such property is subject to execution under the law of the State

in which it is located.” 
Id. § 3203(a). The
Act provides that co-owners and other persons interested in the property

have rights to receive notice of and to challenge the levy. The United States must

provide notice that the property “is being taken by the United States Government,”

id. § 3202(b), and
the United States must serve a copy of the notice and its

application for the writ of execution “on each person whom the United States, after

diligent inquiry, has reasonable cause to believe has an interest in property to

which the remedy is directed,” 
id. § 3202(c). And
after the district court issues the

writ, “[t]he court may . . . [on] the motion of any interested person, and after such


                                          6
              Case: 12-12227      Date Filed: 11/29/2012   Page: 7 of 9