Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Rendon, 
354 F.3d 1320
, 1324 (11th Cir. 2003).

                                 III. DISCUSSION

      The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act “provides ‘the exclusive civil

procedures for the United States’ to obtain satisfaction of a judgment in a criminal

proceeding that imposes a ‘fine, assessment, penalty, [or] restitution’ in favor of

the United States.” United States v. Bradley, 
644 F.3d 1213
, 1309 (11th Cir. 2011)


                                           5
              Case: 12-12227     Date Filed: 11/29/2012    Page: 6 of 9

(quoting 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001(a)(1), 3002(3)(B), 3002(8)). The Act provides the

United States several remedies to satisfy a judgment, one of which is to obtain a

writ of execution. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202(a), 3203. Under section 3203(a), the United

States may levy “[a]ll property in which the judgment debtor has a substantial

nonexempt interest.”

      The Act limits the authority of the United States to levy against jointly-

owned property. The United States may levy “property which is co-owned by a

debtor and any other person only to the extent allowed by the law of the State

where the property is located.” 
Id. § 3010(a). With