Washington| Change
[…] Strickland claims, including the three presented to this Court. The state habeas

court conducted an evidentiary hearing and denied Bishop’s petition in its entirety.

The Georgia Supreme Court denied Bishop’s application for a certificate of

probable cause to appeal and motion for reconsideration.

       On March 28, 2008, Bishop filed his federal habeas petition in the United

States District Court for the Middle District of Georgia. After limited discovery,

the district court denied all of Bishop’s claims and rejected his Rule 59 motion to

2
  See O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(2) (aggravating circumstance where “[t]he offense of murder,
rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the
commission of another capital felony or aggravated battery”).


                                             14
             Case: 10-15442     Date Filed: 08/08/2013   Page: 15 of 30


alter or amend the judgment. The district court granted a Certificate of

Appealability (COA) on three Strickland claims, and we expanded the COA to