Filed: Nov. 14, 2014
[…] pled guilty. See Johnson v. United States,
559 U.S. 133, 144,
130 S. Ct. 1265,
85
Case: 10-10676 Date Filed: 11/14/2014 Page: 86 of 107
1273 (2010)3 (citing Nijhawan v. Holder,
577 U.S. 29, 40–41,
129 S. Ct. 2294,
2302 (2009); Chambers v. United States,
555 U.S. 122, 126–27,
129 S. Ct. 687,
691 (2009); Shepard,
544 U.S. 13, 26,
125 S. Ct. 1254 (2005) (plurality opinion);
Taylor v. United States,
495 U.S. 575, 602,
110 S. Ct. 2143 (1990)).
This the district court never did. Instead, the court apparently did not
recognize that more than one version of § 827.03 exists, so it did not ascertain to
which version of third-degree felony child abuse Spencer had pled guilty. The
judge simply concluded, “I think [Spencer’s prior conviction] comes within [Fla.
Stat. §] 827.03(b), an intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in
physical or mental injury to a child.” (Emphasis added).
It is nonetheless clear in looking at the sentencing record before the district
court that no sufficient basis existed to conclude that Spencer pled guilty to the
version of third-degree felony child abuse that requires an act that could reasonably
3