Filed: Nov. 14, 2014
[…] 4
Case: 10-10676 Date Filed: 11/14/2014 Page: 5 of 107
lascivious battery, see Fla. Stat. § 800.04(4) (2004), but he pleaded guilty to a
lesser offense of third-degree felony child abuse. He admitted during the plea
colloquy that he had “engage[d] in sexual activity with a minor,” which “could
reasonably cause physical or mental injury to that child.” Under Florida law, when
an offender “knowingly or willfully abuses a child without causing great bodily
harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child,” the offender
commits third-degree felony child abuse.
Id. § 827.03(2)(c). “Child abuse” under
Florida law includes “[a]n intentional act that could reasonably be expected to
result in physical or mental injury to a child.”
Id. § 827.03(1)(b)(2).
In Spencer’s direct appeal, we rejected his argument that the district court
erroneously sentenced him as a career offender, and we affirmed his sentence.
Spencer v. United States, 271 F. App’x 977, 978–79 (11th Cir. 2008). We relied on