Washington| Change
[…] government failed to prove that the tax returns submitted to Wachovia Bank were

actually false. According to Barber, it was more likely that he provided accurate

returns to Wachovia Bank and false returns to the IRS than the other way around.


                                         21
              Case: 13-13023       Date Filed: 12/02/2014       Page: 22 of 32


       In relevant part, § 1014 proscribes the making of “any false statement,”

made for the purpose of influencing a federally insured financial institution “in any

way.” 18 U.S.C. § 1014 (emphasis added). To sustain a conviction for making

false statements under § 1014, the government must prove that (1) “the defendant

made a false statement or report,” and (2) “that he did so for the purpose of

influencing in any way the action of [a described financial institution] upon any

application . . . or loan.” Williams v. United States, 
458 U.S. 279
, 284, 
102 S. Ct. 3088
, 3091 (1982) (quotation marks omitted). Because Barber contests only the

falsity of his statements, we focus our discussion on that element of § 1014.