Washington| Change
[…] See

Fla. Stat. § 395.1041(3)(a)(1), (f). In addition, “[a] person may not be denied

treatment for any emergency medical condition that will deteriorate from a failure

to provide such treatment at any general hospital licensed under [C]hapter 395 [of

the Florida Statutes] . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 401.45(1)(b).

                                            B

      Neither Medicare nor EMTALA establishes the reimbursement rate for

emergency services provided to federal detainees.           Congress instead chose to

codify such a compensation scheme under 18 U.S.C. § 4006(b)(1), which provides

that “[p]ayment for costs incurred for the provision of health care items and

services for individuals in the custody of the United States Marshals Service, the

Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Department of Homeland Security shall be

the amount billed, not to exceed the amount that would be paid for the provision of

similar health care items and services under the Medicare program . . . .”




                                            8
               Case: 13-13917      Date Filed: 08/14/2014      Page: 9 of 15


       Notably, although it sets a maximum reimbursement rate for the treatment of