Washington| Change
[…] ,

733 (Ga. 2013) (“When corporations merge, state law provides that the title to each


       3
          The Whites did not challenge the authenticity of the Assignment in the district court,
and they do not argue on appeal that the court erred in considering the Assignment at the motion-
to-dismiss stage. Therefore, we rely on the document.
                                               8
              Case: 14-10318     Date Filed: 12/29/2014    Page: 9 of 13


corporation’s property vests in the surviving corporation without any conveyance,

transfer, or assignment[.]”); O.C.G.A. § 7-1-536(c). The Whites’ argument that

this merger rule does not apply because BANA is a federally chartered bank is

unavailing. See 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (providing that, when two banks merge and

continue in a receiving association, “[a]ll rights, franchises, and interests of the

individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of

property . . . shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue

of such merger without any deed or other transfer.”).

      Third, as the holder of the Security Deed, BANA was entitled to exercise the

power of sale in the Deed in order to foreclose on the Property, whether or not

BANA also held the underlying promissory note. See You v. JP Morgan Chase

Bank, 
743 S.E.2d 428