Ohio| Change
[…] or reverse the Commissioner’s decision, with or without remanding for rehearing.

Ingram, 496 F.3d at 1261
. Sentence four is applicable when the evidence was

properly before the Commissioner, but “the Appeals Council did not adequately

consider the additional evidence.” 
Id. at 1268
(quotation omitted). A sentence

four remand is warranted only where the Commissioner’s decision was not

supported by substantial evidence or where the Commissioner or ALJ incorrectly

applied the relevant law. 
Jackson, 99 F.3d at 1092
.

      Under the sixth sentence of § 405(g), the district court may remand the case

“to the Commissioner for the taking of additional evidence upon a showing that

there is new evidence which is material and that there is good cause for the failure

to incorporate such evidence into the record in a prior proceeding.” 
Ingram, 496 F.3d at 1261
(quotation omitted). The evidence must also be noncumulative.

Caulder v. Bowen, 
791 F.2d 872
, 877 (11th Cir. 1986). A sentence six remand is

“appropriate when the district court learns of evidence not in existence or available