Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 1352-54
(emphasis in the original) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

      We thus begin our analysis by reviewing the statutory text of the MLA. It is

apparent from its language, that the MLA was intended to benefit “covered

member[s] of the armed forces [and] dependent[s] of [ ] covered member[s].” See

Transamerica Mortg. Advisors, Inc. v. 
Lewis, 444 U.S. at 17
(finding that similar

language, which focused on the clients of investment advisers, evidenced

Congress’ intent to benefit a class of persons). For example, § 987(a) provides that

“[a] creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered member of the armed

forces or a dependent of such a member shall not require the member or dependent

to pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except [as provided

under the Act].” (emphasis added). Similarly, § 987(b) provides that “[a] creditor

described in subsection (a) may not impose an annual percentage rate of interest

greater than 36 percent with respect to the consumer credit extended to a covered

member or a dependent of a covered member.” (emphasis added). Finally, §

987(c)(1) provides that “[w]ith respect to any extension of consumer credit . . . to a

covered member or a dependent of a covered member, a creditor shall provide to

the member or a dependent [certain required disclosures].” (emphasis added).

      Moreover, the MLA expressly confers a right upon covered members of the

armed forces and their dependents to obtain consumer credit without being
                                          8
              Case: 14-12977     Date Filed: 08/28/2015   Page: 9 of 11


required to pay annual interest above the statutory maximum or to submit the title

of a vehicle as security for an obligation. The MLA provides, in pertinent part,

that “[a] creditor may not impose an annual percentage rate of interest greater than

36 percent with respect to the consumer credit extended to a covered member or a

dependent of a covered member,” § 987(b), and that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any

creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member or a dependent of such a

member with respect to which . . . the creditor uses . . . the title of a vehicle as

security for the obligation,” § 987(e)(5).

      Such language evinces “congressional intent to create new rights,” 
Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 289
, and is analogous to similar “right- or duty- creating language” in

the Privacy Act of 1974, which we held “unambiguously conferred [a] right [on

individuals].” See Schwier v.