Ohio| Change
[…] might lose later on the merits element of materiality.
Because a securities-fraud plaintiff invoking Basic’s fraud-
on-the-market presumption to satisfy Rule 23(b)(3) should
be required to prove each of the predicates of that theory
at certification in order to demonstrate that questions of
reliance are common to the class, I respectfully dissent.
                             A
  We begin with §10 of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934, 
15 U.S. C
. §78j (2006 ed. and Supp. V).1 We “have
implied a private cause of action from the text and pur-
poses of §10(b)” and Securities and Exchange Commission
Rule 10b–5, 17 CFR §240.10b–5 (2011).2 Matrixx Initia-
——————
    1 Section10 states, in relevant part:
   “It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use
of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails,
or of any facility of any national securities exchange—
               .           .          .           .          .
   “(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any
security registered on a national securities exchange . . . any manipu-
lative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules
and regulations as the Commission may prescribe . . . .”
   2 Rule 10b–5 states:

   “It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use