Ohio| Change
[…] price of shares” will “reflec[t] all publicly available infor­
mation.” 
Id., at 246. Few
investors in such markets, if
any, can consistently achieve above-market returns by
trading based on publicly available information alone, for
if such above-market returns were readily attainable, it
——————
   1 Part IV of Justice Blackmun’s opinion in Basic—the part endors­

ing the fraud-on-the-market theory—was joined by Justices Brennan,
Marshall, and Stevens. Together, these Justices composed a majority
of the quorum of six Justices who participated in the case. See 
28 U.S. C
. §1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a
Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six
of whom shall constitute a quorum.”).
                  Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013)            5

                      Opinion of the Court

would mean that market prices were not efficiently incor­
porating the full supply of public information. See R.
Brealey, S. Myers, & F. Allen, Principles of Corporate