JILL PRYOR, Circuit Judge:
[…] It is well established that the mere "fact that a federal statute has been violated and some person harmed does not
We begin with the question whether § 1166(a) provides a state with an express cause of action to sue tribal officials. To determine whether a statute provides an express right of action, we look for an "express provision granting [] a federal cause of action to enforce the provisions of that act." Smith v. Russellville Prod. Credit Ass'n, 777 F.2d 1544, 1547 (11th Cir.1985).
Under § 1166(a), with respect to class III gaming conducted without a tribal-state compact, "all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling ... shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State." 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a).