JILL PRYOR, Circuit Judge:
[…] The Supreme Court has held that statutes decreeing that "[n]o person ... shall ... be subjected to discrimination," Cannon, 441 U.S. at 681, 690, 99 S.Ct. 1946 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000d), and that "no person shall be denied the right to vote," Allen v. State Bd. of Elections, 393 U.S. 544, 555-57, 89 S.Ct. 817, 22 L.Ed.2d 1
Section 1166(a) contains no language conferring rights on states or any other potential plaintiff who would have a claim under state law. Unlike statutes that contain rights-creating language, § 1166 does not identify a class of persons or entities protected under the statute. Although § 1166(a) states that "all State laws ... shall apply in Indian country in the same manner ... as such laws apply elsewhere in the State," this language does not indicate that Congress intended the states to be beneficiaries under the statute. The plain language shows that the focus of § 1166(a) is on "State laws," not the states themselves.