Ohio| Change
[…] interstate and foreign commerce goods . . . having a value of $5,000 or more,

knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, and taken by fraud within the

meaning of Title 18, United States Code Section 21, in violation of Title 18, United

States Code, Section [] 2314.” There was no official representation in the charge

itself. Farias claims, nonetheless, that the government constructively amended the

superseding indictment by relying on evidence other than an official

representation. We disagree.


       8
         Section 21 defines an “official representation” as “any representation made by a Federal
law enforcement officer (as defined in section 115) or by another person at the direction or with
the approval of such an officer.” 18 U.S.C. § 21(b).
                                               22
             Case: 14-15804     Date Filed: 09/01/2016   Page: 23 of 30


      A constructive amendment occurs when “the essential elements of the