Ohio| Change
[…] United States v.

Augustin, 
661 F.3d 1105
, 1115-16 (11th Cir. 2011) (quotation omitted). However,

“Congress defines the elements of an offense, not the charging document.”

Id. at 1116
(quotation omitted). “[A]s long as the crime and the elements of the

offense that sustain the conviction are fully and clearly set out in the indictment,

the right to a grand jury is not normally violated by the fact that the indictment

alleges more crimes or other means of committing the same crime.” 
Id. (quotation omitted).
      The superseding indictment charged Farias with conspiring to violate

18 U.S.C. § 2314, which makes it a crime for anyone to “transport[], transmit[], or

transfer[] in interstate or foreign commerce any goods . . . of the value of $5,000 or

more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, or taken by fraud.”

18 U.S.C. § 2314. Section 2314 does not require that the defendant’s knowledge

be based on an official representation. See 
id. Section 21,
which is referenced in

the superseding indictment, provides that, whenever the defendant’s knowledge of