Ohio| Change
[…] alleges more crimes or other means of committing the same crime.” 
Id. (quotation omitted).
      The superseding indictment charged Farias with conspiring to violate

18 U.S.C. § 2314, which makes it a crime for anyone to “transport[], transmit[], or

transfer[] in interstate or foreign commerce any goods . . . of the value of $5,000 or

more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, or taken by fraud.”

18 U.S.C. § 2314. Section 2314 does not require that the defendant’s knowledge

be based on an official representation. See 
id. Section 21,
which is referenced in

the superseding indictment, provides that, whenever the defendant’s knowledge of

the stolen nature of goods is an element of a Title 18 offense, “such element may

be established by proof that the defendant, after or as a result of an official

representation as to the nature of the property, believed the property to be


                                         23
               Case: 14-15804      Date Filed: 09/01/2016       Page: 24 of 30


embezzled, robbed, stolen, converted, taken, altered, counterfeited, falsely made,

forged, or obliterated.” 18 U.S.C. § 21(a) (emphasis added). By using the word

“may,” § 21 permits the government to prove knowledge based on an official

representation, but does not require the government to do so. Thus, by referencing