Washington| Change
[…] Judd, 250 F.3d at 1315
.

But see 
id. (determining that
the total closure of a courtroom for a temporary

period of a trial, such as during the testimony of one witness, constitutes a

complete closure and is subject to the four-part test announced in Waller).

      Petitioner has not established that the closure of the courtroom in the present

case was a complete closure. During the discussion regarding the clearing of the

courtroom, the Florida trial court and the parties referenced “the statute.”

Presumably, this reference was to Fla. Stat. § 918.16, which states that:

      [I]n the trial of any case, civil or criminal, if any person under the age
      of 16 or any person with an intellectual disability as defined in
      s. 393.063 is testifying concerning any sex offense, the court shall
      clear the courtroom of all persons except parties to the cause and their
      immediate families or guardians, attorneys and their secretaries,
      officers of the court, jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters, court
      reporters, and at the request of the victim, victim or witness advocates
      designated by the state attorney’s office.

Fla. Stat. § 918.16(1). Thus, the statute pursuant to which the trial court issued its

directive permits a wide group of people to be present, including the parties, their

lawyers and family members, the press, and court reporters. See 
id. Because the