BLACK, Circuit Judge:
[…] The attorney is a conduit to the consumer; thus, a debt-collection letter sent to the consumer's attorney is an indirect communication with the consumer.
That § 1692g covers attorney communications is borne out by the larger statutory context. See Miljkovic, 791 F.3d at 1301-02 (analyzing §§ 1692d-1692f in the context of the FDCPA as a whole). First, § 1692c provides further evidence that attorney communications are "indirect" communications with the consumer. Section 1692c states that "a debt collector may not communicate with a consumer ... if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney ... unless the attorney consents to direct communication with the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2) (emphasis added). By employing the word "direct" in this manner, § 1692c distinguishes between "direct" communication with the consumer — permitted only with attorney consent — and "indirect" communication through the consumer's attorney.