Washington| Change
[…] A pro se pleading is

liberally construed and is held to a less stringent standard than an attorney-drafted

pleading, but the “pleading must suggest (even if inartfully) that there is at least

some factual support for a claim.” Jones v. Fla. Parole Comm’n, 
787 F.3d 1105
,

1107 (11th Cir. 2015).

      The law of the state in which the district court is located generally

determines a party’s capacity to sue or be sued. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). A county

courthouse in Alabama is a building that is under the control of the county’s

commission. See Ala. Code § 11-14-2 (stating that the “county commission shall

have control of all property belonging to the county”); 
id. § 11-14-9
(stating that

the “county commission has charge of the courthouse”). “Under Alabama law, a

county sheriff’s department lacks the capacity to be sued.” Dean v. Barber, 
951 F.2d 1210
, 1215 (11th Cir. 1992) (citing White v. Birchfield, 
582 So. 2d 1085
,

1087 (Ala. 1991)).