Filed: Jul. 16, 2020
[…] Because we cannot harmonize our decisions, the earliest-precedent rule
applies. See Gen.
Mills, 846 F.3d at 1340. And under that rule, we must follow
McGregor, which both predates Mesa and is consistent with our earlier decisions.
So we hold that an order granting a motion to voluntarily dismiss the remainder of
a complaint under Rule 41(a)(2) “qualifies as a final judgment for purposes of
appeal.”
McGregor, 956 F.2d at 1020 (quoting
Yoffe, 580 F.2d at 129, and
LeCompte, 528 F.2d at 603). And because the Corleys appealed from such an
order, we have jurisdiction under section 1291.
B. We Have Territorial Jurisdiction to Hear This Appeal.
The next issue concerns our territorial jurisdiction under section 1294, which
mandates that “appeals from reviewable decisions of the district . . . courts shall be
taken . . . to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district.” 28 U.S.C.
15
Case: 18-10474 Date Filed: 07/16/2020 Page: 16 of 33
§ 1294. The Corleys urge us to hold that “reviewable decisions” in section 1294
refers to appealable decisions—that is, decisions that federal laws grant circuit
courts jurisdiction to review.