Filed: Jul. 01, 2020
[…] requirement applicable to the same device, and (2) the state requirement is
“different from, or in addition to,” the federal requirement and relates to the
device’s safety or effectiveness. Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc.,
552 U.S. 312, 321–22
(2008).
While § 360k(a) preempts state requirements, § 360k(b) gives the FDA the
authority to grant states, upon their application, exemptions from preemption. See
Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr,
518 U.S. 470, 496 (1996). The FDA promulgated
regulations which “prescribe[] procedures for the submission, review, and approval
of applications for exemption.” 21 C.F.R. § 808.1. The regulations also set forth
examples of types of state requirements “that are not preempted by [§ 360k(a)]
because they are not ‘requirements applicable to a device’ within the meaning of
[§ 360k(a)],” including licensing schemes. 5
Id. Thus, if a state requirement falls
5
Specifically, 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(3) states that
Section [360k(a)] does not preempt State or local permits, licensing, registration,