Filed: Mar. 18, 2020
[…] resident” in response, seemingly taking the second option. The writ argued that the Temple
should enjoy “immunity from . . . corporation requirement of attorney at law” because Bey
herself is a “lawfully entitled ward,” 11th Cir. Doc. 14 at 8, and the Temple’s charter expressly
prohibits attorney representation. Upon review of the filing, we conclude that it fails to establish
that the Temple should be excused from the general rules that a pro se party can only plead or
conduct her own case personally, and that an artificial entity cannot appear without counsel. See
28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own
cases personally . . . .”); Palazzo v. Gulf Oil Corp.,
764 F.2d 1381, 1385 (“The rule is well
established that a corporation is an artificial entity that can act only through agents, cannot
appear pro se, and must be represented by counsel.”). We therefore dismiss the Temple from
this appeal.
2