Filed: Apr. 29, 2020
[…] The voters and
organizations contend that they are injured because Republicans, not Democrats,
appear first on the ballot in Florida’s general elections. So for them to have
standing, the order in which candidates appear on the ballot must be traceable to
the Secretary—the only defendant in this action. The problem for the voters and
organizations is that Florida law tasks the Supervisors, independently of the
Secretary, with printing the names of candidates on ballots in the order prescribed
24
Case: 19-14552 Date Filed: 04/29/2020 Page: 25 of 95
by the ballot statute. Fla. Stat. § 99.121 (“The names of [candidates] shall be
printed by the supervisor of elections upon the ballot in their proper place as
provided by law.”). The Secretary is responsible only for “certify[ing] to the
supervisor of elections of each county . . . the names of persons nominated.”
Id.
The voters and organizations have offered no contrary evidence to establish that