Filed: Apr. 29, 2020
[…] See
id. § 102.012(1), (4). The supervisor’s responsibilities also include “updat[ing]
voter registration, enter[ing] new voter registrations into the statewide voter
system, and act[ing] as the official custodian of documents” related to elector
registration “and changes in voter registration status.”
Id. § 98.015(3).
Most relevant here, county election supervisors print the ballots that voters
use. Before a general election, the Department of State certifies to each county
election supervisor the names of the candidates running for office that are to appear
on ballots in that county.
Id. § 99.121. The Election Code then directs that the
“names of such persons shall be printed by the supervisor of elections upon the
ballot in their proper place as provided by law.”
Id. Based solely on this language,
the majority opinion concludes that election supervisors set the order of the
candidate’s names on the ballot. From there, the majority opinion concludes that
the Secretary of State exercises no control over how Florida election supervisors