Washington| Change
[…] 21   impossible to prepare.    Not only would it be uncertain where

22   control efforts under the Depredation Order could take place, it

23   would remain uncertain whether any control efforts actually would

24   take place there.    The FWS had no means of reliably identifying

25   the relevant sites, let alone ascertaining whether any actions

26   under the Depredation Order would be warranted at that site.

                                        29
1    Effects that are not reasonably foreseeable need not be included

2    in an EIS.   See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8 (including as effects for EIS

3    purposes those "which are caused by the action and are later in

4    time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably

5    foreseeable"); Suffolk 
County, 562 F.2d at 1378
("If the

6    additional information would at best amount to speculation as to

7    [a] future event or events, it obviously would not be of much use

8    as input in deciding whether to proceed.").    The FWS therefore did