Washington| Change
[…] Several of our sister

12   circuits, applying the principles announced in Kontrick, have

13   concluded that Rule 4(b), unlike Rule 4(a), is not

14   jurisdictional.   See United States v. Garduño, 
506 F.3d 1287
,

15   1288 (10th Cir. 2007); United States v. Martinez, 
496 F.3d 387
,

16   388 (5th Cir.) (per curiam), cert. denied, 
128 S. Ct. 728
(2007);

17   United States v. Sadler, 
480 F.3d 932
, 934 (9th Cir. 2007).       We

18   share their view.

19             As noted, critical to the Supreme Court's decisions in

20   Kontrick and Bowles were the facts that Appellate Rule 4(a)'s

21   origin is statutory whereas Bankruptcy Rule 4004's is not.        See

22   
Bowles, 127 S. Ct. at 2364-65
; 
Kontrick, 540 U.S. at 452-54
; see

          4
             Section 2107(a) provides, "Except as otherwise provided
     in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or
     decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before
     a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed,
     within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or
     decree." 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a).

                                      7
1    also Grullon v. Mukasey, 
509 F.3d 107
, 112 (2d Cir. 2007)

2    ("Bowles emphasized repeatedly that its reasoning was based on

3    the statutory origin of the limitation . . . .").       "'It is