Washington| Change
[…] 20   statute of limitations has run.    Indeed, the section 3292

21   application in Miller was filed before the statute of limitations

22   would have otherwise expired.    
Id. at 1075.
  Miller, therefore,

23   does not speak to the question posed here.7


          7
            For the same reasons we think Miller inapposite, we think
     that Bischel and Neill, which relied on Miller, carry little
     persuasive force. Like the government, the Bischel and Neill
     courts reasoned that because, according to Miller, a section 3292

                                       14
1              The government's final textual argument looks to

2    subsection 3292(b), which provides that the "period of

3    suspension . . . shall begin on the date on which the official

4    request [for evidence from the foreign nation] is made and end on

5    the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final

6    action on the request."   18 U.S.C. § 3292(b).   The government

7    argues that because the period of suspension begins "on the date

8    the official request [for evidence] is made" and not on the date

9    that the application for a suspension is granted, section 3292