Washington| Change
[…] Thus, a written agreement that is

17   complete, clear and unambiguous on its face must be enforced according to the plain meaning of

18   its terms.” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)). Had these parties intended to

19   assign the USPS Judgment and not “all sums recovered . . . relative to” the Queens construction


             4
 1             Moreover, the filing requirements of the New York Uniform Commercial Code for
 2   perfection of security interests do not apply to the assignment of a judgment. See N.Y. U.C.C.
 3   Law § 9-109(d)(9) (stating that Article 9 of New York’s Uniform Commercial Code does not
 4   apply to “an assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a
 5   right to payment that was collateral”).

                                                      11
 1   project, they would have drafted the applicable clause of the Security Agreement using the word

 2   “judgment,” or at least referenced the action from which that judgment arose. Moreover we see