Filed: Jul. 01, 2009
[…] 11 to dismiss, holding that the challenged sections are an integral part of the three-tier alcohol
12 regulatory system consistent with the authority granted to New York by the Twenty-first
13 Amendment. Arnold’s Wines, Inc. v. Boyle,
515 F. Supp. 2d 401, 413-14 (S.D.N.Y. 2007).
14 Appellants timely filed this appeal.
15 A. New York’s Regulatory Scheme
16 Sections 100(1), 102(1)(a), and 102(1)(b) of New York’s ABC Law require that all liquor
17 sold, delivered, shipped, or transported to a New York consumer first pass through an entity
18 licensed by the State of New York. Section 100(1) states, “No person shall manufacture for sale
19 or sell at wholesale or retail any alcoholic beverage within the state without obtaining the
20 appropriate license therefor required by this chapter.” N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 100(1)
4
1 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2006).1 The other two provisions make it illegal to ship alcoholic
2 beverages to an unlicensed entity within the state (i.e., a consumer).
Id. § 102(1)(a)-(b).