Ohio| Change
[…] (July 24, 2004 to May 31, 2005 = 312 days). Accordingly,
assuming that Gonzalez finished exhausting his
administrative remedies on August 8, 2002, the length of
that exhaustion period—i.e., the period of time between when
                              -17-
    C.      Venue

    Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), district courts are

instructed to dismiss an action brought in the wrong venue

“or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case

to any district or division in which it could have been

brought.”    In a Bivens action, venue is governed by 28

U.S.C. § 1391(b), which provides that where jurisdiction is

not founded on diversity of citizenship, a civil action may

be brought only in “a judicial district in which a

substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to

the claim occurred.”    We held in Daniel v. American Board of

Emergency Medicine, 
428 F.3d 408
, 436 (2d Cir. 2005), that

while “[c]ourts enjoy considerable discretion in deciding

whether to transfer a case in the interest of justice . . .

[a] ‘compelling reason’ for transfer is generally