Ohio| Change
[…] 24, 2001 (the date he was transferred out of the MCC), those
claims are timely only if the three-year statute of
limitations period was tolled for at least 312 days, since
Gonzalez filed his complaint on May 31, 2005 and, absent
tolling, the limitations period expired on July 24, 2004
(July 24, 2004 to May 31, 2005 = 312 days). Accordingly,
assuming that Gonzalez finished exhausting his
administrative remedies on August 8, 2002, the length of
that exhaustion period—i.e., the period of time between when
                              -17-
    C.      Venue

    Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), district courts are

instructed to dismiss an action brought in the wrong venue

“or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case

to any district or division in which it could have been

brought.”    In a Bivens action, venue is governed by 28

U.S.C. § 1391(b), which provides that where jurisdiction is

not founded on diversity of citizenship, a civil action may

be brought only in “a judicial district in which a

substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to