Ohio| Change
[…] 7   circumstance severely impairing her ability to comply with the filing deadline, despite her diligent

 8   efforts to do so” (internal quotation marks omitted)). Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the

 9   district court abused its discretion in concluding that equitable tolling was not merited as to

10   Appellant’s federal claims.

11           The same reasoning leads to the conclusion that the court did not abuse its discretion in also

12   denying Appellant the benefit of equitable tolling as to the New York state law claims. Under § 208

13   of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, a plaintiff may be entitled to equitable tolling if that

14   person “is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues.”

15   N.Y. C.P.L.R. 208 (McKinney’s 2010). This tolling, however, is available “only [to] those

16   individuals who are unable to protect their legal rights because of an over-all inability to function

17   in society.” McCarthy v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 
55 N.Y.2d 543
, 548,