REENA RAGGI, Circuit Judge:
[…] Applying these principles here, we conclude that common to all categories of persons identified as "underwriters" by the plain language of § 77b(a)(11) is activity related to the actual distribution of securities. With respect to the first two categories of persons qualifying as "underwriters"—those who (1) purchase from an issuer or (2) offer or sell for an issuer— this is evidenced by the fact that the distribution requirement is set off from the two antecedent activities by a comma. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11) (defining "underwriter" as "any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security" (emphasis added)); Kahn Lucas Lancaster, Inc. v. Lark Int'l Ltd., 186 F.3d 210, 215 (2d Cir.1999) ("When a modifier is set off from a series of antecedents by a comma, the modifier should be read to apply to each of those antecedents."), abrogated on other grounds by Sarhank Grp. v.