Washington| Change
[…] 7   assessments; and (7) the start date for recommended services,

 8   their duration, and their frequency.    20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A);

 9   8 NYCRR tit. 8 § 200.4(d)(2).

10             Specifically with respect to the goals that must be

11   included in any IEP, the IDEA and its regulations require that

12   the IEP include short-term and long-term academic and non-

13   academic goals for each student, as well as evaluative procedures

14   for measuring a student's progress in achieving the short- and

15   long-term goals contained in the IEP.   See 20 U.S.C.

16   § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(III) (directing that IEP include "a

17   description of how the child's progress toward meeting the annual

18   goals . . . will be measured"); 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a)(2)-(3);

19   NYCRR tit. 8, § 200.4(d)(2)(ii).

20   B.   Substantive Compliance

21             The IDEA does not itself articulate any specific level

22   of educational benefits that must be provided through an IEP.