Ohio| Change
[…] habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254, petitioner-appellant Darnell Epps (“petitioner,” “Epps,” or

“Darnell”) contends that the evidence at his trial was insufficient to support his conviction for

depraved-indifference murder as an accomplice because his brother Darryl, the principal who in fact

shot the victim, clearly acted with the intent to kill. The Appellate Division of the New York

Supreme Court rejected this argument, holding that, under New York law at the time Epps’s




        New York Penal Law § 125.25(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second
        1

degree when: (1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such
person or of a third person.”

       Section 125.25(2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
(2) Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in
conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of
another person.”

                                                   2
conviction became final, the evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s verdict. See People v. Epps,

831 N.Y.S.2d 341
 (2d Dep’t 2007).

        Upon review of the record and the arguments of counsel, we conclude that the Appellate