Ohio| Change
[…] of a conviction.” Henry v. Ricks, 
578 F.3d 134
, 141 (2d Cir. 2009).


                                                      9
return.” We therefore address Darnell’s sufficiency claim under the law of New York as stated in

Register in 1983 and reaffirmed in Sanchez in 2002.

         First, however, we briefly address an issue that has led to some confusion in this matter:

Why should the principal’s intent dictate the outcome of a case concerning the accomplice’s mental

state?

                                                   II.

         Under section 20.00 of the New York Penal Law, “[w]hen one person engages in conduct

which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with

the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands,

importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.” Based on the plain

meaning of the statute, it would seem that accomplice liability does not depend on the mental state

of the principal, but rather, on the mental state of the accomplice combined with the “conduct” of

the principal.5 As the Court of Appeals held in People v. Flayhard: