Ohio| Change
[…] 5
          In most cases, of course, the “mental culpability required for the commission” of an
offense will be consistent with the mental culpability possessed by the principal. That is not
necessarily the case with respect to second-degree murder, however, because that offense contains
several alternative kinds of “mental culpability,” each of which will support a conviction when
combined with the defendant’s act of “caus[ing] the death” of another under the circumstances
specified in the particular subsection charged. See New York Penal Law § 125.25(1)–(5).

         Indeed, Penal Law § 20.05 states that it is not a defense to accessorial liability that the
         5

principal is “not guilty of the offense in question owing to . . . other factors precluding the mental
state required for the commission of the offense in question.” Furthermore, § 20.15 provides that
“when, pursuant to section 20.00, two or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is


                                                      10
        However, in People v. Hafeez, the New York Court of Appeals stated that a defendant can be