Washington| Change
[…] 15   of proximate causation to be read into § 2333(a) with respect to a defendant who had not been found

16   guilty of a terrorism offense in a criminal proceeding. In subsections (b) and (c) of § 2333, Congress

17   did in effect create some presumptions--indeed, irrebuttable presumptions--that could be applied in

18   an action under § 2333(a). Thus, as against a defendant convicted of certain federal crimes involving

19   homicides, kidnaping, hostage taking, and aircraft hijacking, subsection (b) of § 2333 in effect creates

20   an irrebuttable presumption against the defendant with respect to each element of the offense of

21   conviction. See 18 U.S.C. § 2333(b) ("A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the United

22   States in any criminal proceeding under [the listed sections] shall estop the defendant from denying

                                                       23
 1   the essential allegations of the criminal offense in any subsequent civil proceeding under this section."

 2   (emphasis added)); see also 
id. § 2333(c) (same
with respect to a criminal conviction under foreign

 3   law). There is no allegation in the Complaint that UBS has been convicted of such a crime; the fine