STRAUB, Circuit Judge:
[…] Barber v. Thomas, 560 U.S. 474, 130 S.Ct. 2499, 2508-09, 177 L.Ed.2d 1 (2010) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted); see also Bifulco v. United States, 447 U.S. 381, 387, 100 S.Ct. 2247, 65 L.Ed.2d 205 (1980) ("[T]he touchstone of the rule of lenity is statutory ambiguity." (internal quotation marks omitted)).
The IGBA provides in relevant part:
18 U.S.C. § 1955 (emphasis added).
Subsection (e) of the IGBA excludes from the statute's scope "any bingo game, lottery, or similar game of chance conducted by" a tax-exempt organization. Id. § 1955(e) (emphasis added).
Pursuant to § 1955(b)(1)(i), we look to state law definitions of gambling. New York law provides that:
N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2).
A "contest of chance" is in turn defined under New York law as "any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein." Id. § 225.00(1). The parties do not dispute that poker constitutes gambling under New York State law. See Dicristina, 886 F.Supp.2d at 168-69 (noting that DiCristina had waived the argument that poker was not gambling under New York law and explaining that it has no merit).