KEARSE, Circuit Judge:
[…] As Pacific has not shown that the court's discovery ruling was an abuse of discretion, we decline to disturb it, and we decline to consider the materials belatedly submitted. We write to address the issue of the Policy's apportionment-of-loss clause, and to certify questions concerning that issue to the Court of Appeals for the State of New York.
Certain aspects of New York's insurance laws are relatively clear. New York law specifies alternative minimum levels of coverage that must be provided in fire insurance policies for insured parties in the State. As indicated above, § 3404 of the New York Insurance Law provides, in subsection (e), a form "known and designated as the `standard fire insurance policy of the state of New York.'" N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(a). The form ("Standard Form" or "New York Standard Form") states that the insurer "does insure" the insured
Id. § 3404(e).