Filed: Jul. 08, 2014
[…] or for other purposes (e.g., the continued waging of political
-21-
COOK V. NAT'L ARCHIVES & RECORDS ADMIN.
battles)." Appellant's Reply Br. at 14. Although the PRA's legislative
history does indeed suggest that early access was granted to former
officials to facilitate the writing of memoirs, Cook cites nothing in
the statute limiting how the former officials may use the records
they receive from NARA. Indeed, the statute expressly gives the
former officials unrestrained access to their presidential and vice-
presidential records. 44 U.S.C. § 2205(3) ("[T]he Presidential records
of a former President shall be available to such former President or
his designated representative."). It is therefore not NARA's duty to
police how the former officials use the presidential records they
receive. In light of this, disclosure of the former officials' requests
for records would do little to advance the public understanding of
how NARA is carrying out its duties.