PER CURIAM:
[…] See id. at 696-97, 100 S.Ct. 1945 (quoting § 77q(a)(2)-(3)).
Applying a similar textual analysis here, it is clear that, at minimum, subsections (2) and (4) do not incorporate the full requirements of fraudulent intent at common law. Section 206(2) is almost identical to section 17(a)(3) of the 1933 Act. The Aaron Court
Examining the text in conjunction with § 80b-17's requirement of willfulness does not provide any logical reason why willfully "engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client," § 80b-6(2), or willfully "engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business, which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative," § 80b-6(4), requires specific intent to harm. The former is effect-focused, not intent-focused, and the latter requires, at minimum, intent to deceive.