CHIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] United States, 386 F.3d 205, 222 (2d Cir. 2004) (holding that § 1608(b)(2) does not authorize service on foreign officials present in United States as agents for a private political party). Tachiona did not address the issue before us. In two other cases, the opinions do not say to whom the papers were addressed. See Lucchino v. Foreign Countries of Brazil, S. Korea, Spain, Mexico, & Argentina, 631 F.Supp. 821, 826 (E.D. Pa. 1986); 40 D 6262 Realty Corp. v. United Arab Emirates Gov't, 447 F.Supp. 711 (S.D.N.Y. 1978).
Section 1608(a)(3) explicitly provides that service on a foreign sovereign must be "addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned." 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3) (emphasis added). Cases involving mailings not so addressed are not controlling. We adhere to our conclusion that the plain language of § 1608(a)(3) does not foreclose the plaintiffs' method of service.