Filed: Jan. 04, 2017
[…] to reopen. In re Olga Zubar, Aleksandr Zubar, Vladimir Zubar,
Inna Zubar, Nos. A076 164 655/656/657/658 (B.I.A. Sept. 15,
2014). We assume the parties’ familiarity with the underlying
facts and procedural history in this case.
We review the BIA’s denial of a motion to reopen “for abuse
of discretion, mindful that motions to reopen ‘are
disfavored.’” Ali v. Gonzales,
448 F.3d 515, 517 (2d Cir. 2006)
(quoting INS v. Doherty,
502 U.S. 314, 322-23 (1992)). An alien
seeking to reopen proceedings may move to reopen once, no later
than 90 days after the final administrative decision was
rendered. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R.
2
§ 1003.2(c)(2). These limitations may be excused, however, if
the motion to reopen is “based on changed country conditions
arising in the country of nationality or the country to which
removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was
not available and would not have been discovered or presented
at the previous proceeding.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii);
8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii).
In their motion to reopen, the Zubars alleged that they fear
persecution in Crimea, in eastern Ukraine (from which they
emigrated) on account of their Ukrainian ethnicity. The BIA
failed to address that claim. The Government argues that