Filed: Dec. 06, 2019
[…] which requires a showing that the litigant is “unable to pay” court fees and is
typically determined by indigency. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1); see, e.g., Sears, Roebuck
& Co. v. Charles W. Sears Real Estate, Inc.,
865 F.2d 22, 23 (2d Cir. 1988) (per
curiam). Appointment of counsel under the CJA, however, requires only a
showing that the defendant “is unable to afford representation, though he need
not prove that he is indigent.” United States v. Parker,
439 F.3d 81, 96 (2d Cir.
2006) (internal quotation marks omitted).
5
appeal. 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(d)(7) (“If a person for whom counsel is appointed
under this section appeals to an appellate court . . . , he may do so without
prepayment of fees and costs or security therefor and without filing the affidavit
required by [§] 1915(a)[.]”); see also Fed. R. App. P. 24(a)(3).
This case presents the relatively rare occurrence where a financially
eligible criminal defendant seeks IFP status and CJA counsel for the first time on
direct appeal.2 Because Nunez was not represented by CJA counsel during the