Ohio| Change
[…] subsection (b)(3)(B) of § 552. 19 Section 552(b)(3), known as FOIA

15 See H.R. Rep. No. 79–1980, at 21 (1946).
16 Pub. L. No. 89–487, 80 Stat. 250, 250 (1966); see also Dep’t of the Air Force v. Rose,
425 U.S. 353
, 360 (1976) (“The [Freedom of Information] Act revises § 3, the public
disclosure section, of the Administrative Procedure Act”); Renegotiation Bd. v.
Bannercraft Clothing Co., 
415 U.S. 1
, 12 (1974) (noting that FOIA “was enacted in
1966 . . . as a revision of § 3 of the Administrative Procedure Act”).
17 See Pub. L. No. 90–23, 81 Stat. 54 (1967).

18 See Pub. L. 111-83, § 564(b), 123 Stat. 2142, 2184 (2009).

19 As amended by the OPEN FOIA Act, § 552(b) states in relevant part:

         (b) This section does not apply to matters that are—
                  (1)
                           (A) specifically authorized under criteria established by an
                           Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national
                           defense or foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly
                           classified pursuant to such Executive order;
                  (2) related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of an
                  agency;
                  (3) specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than
                  section 552b of this title), if that statute—
                           (A)
                                    (i) requires that the matters be withheld from the
                                    public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on
                                    the issue; or
                                    (ii) establishes particular criteria for withholding or
                                    refers to particular types of matters to be withheld;
                                    and
                           (B) if enacted after the date of enactment of the OPEN FOIA
                           Act of 2009, specifically cites to this paragraph.
9                                                           No. 18-2819

Exemption 3, applies to records “specifically exempted from
disclosure by statute” when the statute “(i) requires that the matters
be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion
on the issue” or “(ii) establishes particular criteria for withholding or
refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.” 20 Exemption 3