Ohio| Change
[…] Br. at 35.
6                                                                         No. 18-2819

standing to challenge defendant’s compliance with § 208 of the
E-Government Act of 2002 and that Count 18 was not ripe to the
extent that it concerned the NPSBN.
        We review the grant of both a motion to dismiss 7 and a motion
for summary judgment 8 de novo.


    A. FirstNet is exempt from FOIA.


        The dismissal of Counts 1–5 and 16 on the basis that FirstNet is
exempt from FOIA turns on the statutory interpretation of a provision
of FirstNet’s enabling statute, 47 U.S.C. § 1426(d)(2). That provision
states, in relevant part:


        (d) . . . Any action taken or decisions made by the First
        Responder Network Authority shall be exempt from the
        requirements of—
        ...
            (2) chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the
            Administrative Procedure[] Act); . . .

Plaintiffs argue that, although FOIA is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 552,
within chapter 5 of title 5, § 1426(d)(2) does not exempt FirstNet from
FOIA because FOIA is “not commonly referred to as the
Administrative Procedure[] Act” (APA). 9 Defendant, in turn,
contends that the “commonly referred to” language is simply a
parenthetical reminder that does not change the plain meaning of the
text exempting FirstNet from the requirements of chapter 5 of title 5.



7 Kelleher v. Fred A. Cook, Inc., 
939 F.3d 465