Ohio| Change
[…] deterrence and compensation.    See Albemarle 
Paper, 422 U.S. at 421
, 95 S. Ct. at 2373; Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 
401 U.S. 424
,
429-30, 
91 S. Ct. 849
, 853 
(1971); supra
at Error! Bookmark not


performance of, only or primarily only the members of a protected
class with the motive to discover flaws justifying an adverse
employment action, for such a practice would probably contravene
Title VII and ADEA. Assuming it were so, since the filing of the
lawsuit would appear to be an activity protected to the same
extent as membership in another protected class, see 42 U.S.C.A.
§2000e-3(a) (1981) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice
for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or
applicants for employment . . . because he has opposed any
practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter,
or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this subchapter."); 29 U.S.C.A. § 623(d) (1985)
(similar), it would seem to follow that the aforementioned
defense strategy of investigating employees who file complaints
with the intent to discover evidence retroactively justifying or
excusing the adverse employment decision may itself violate Title