Ohio| Change
[…] basis of a protected characteristic is not the employee's right

to the job, but the employee's right to equal, fair, and

impartial treatment, the violation of which frequently results,

inter alia, in a significant injury to the victim's dignity and a

demoralizing impairment of his or her self-esteem.   
See supra
at
Error! Bookmark not defined. n.Error! Bookmark not defined.; cf.

H.R. REP. No. 40(I) at 64-65, reprinted in 1991 U.S.C.C.A.N. at

602-03; Brown v. Board of Educ., 
347 U.S. 483
, 494, 
74 S. Ct. 686
, 691-92 (1954); see also Civil Rights Act of 1991, Pub. L.

No. 102-166, § 102, 105 Stat. 1072-73 (codified at 42 U.S.C.A. §

1981a(b)(3) (Supp. 1994)) (providing a plaintiff may recover

compensatory damages under Title VII for "emotional pain,

suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of

life, and other nonpecuniary losses").   The plaintiff's deceit or

misconduct toward the employer is most appropriately considered

in the remedies stage, or in any claim compatible with the

federal anti-discrimination laws that the employer may properly

assert against the employee under appropriate state or federal

law.   See