Ohio| Change
[…] Additionally, a district court may consider "exhibits attached to the complaint and matters of public record" as well as "an undisputedly authentic document that a defendant attaches as an exhibit to a motion to dismiss if the plaintiff's claims are based on the document." Pension Ben. Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Indus., Inc., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir. 1993).
3. Defendants further assert that "New Jersey law enforcement officers have a duty to take a person into custody when faced with circumstances like those in this case." Def. Reply. at 5 (citing N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.6). However, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.6 is inapposite. The statute provides, in relevant part, that a "law enforcement officer shall take custody of a person and take the person immediately and directly to a screening service if[] ... [o]n the basis of personal observation, the law enforcement officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is in need of involuntary commitment to treatment[.]" N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.6(a). Nothing in the FAC suggests that Defendants had reasonable cause to believe that Plaintiff was in need of involuntary commitment.
4. Or at least refusing in part.