Washington| Change
[…] on "conduct or performance."    The term "major adverse action" is

defined as including a suspension, transfer, reduction in grade

or basic pay, or discharge.    38 U.S.C. § 7461(c)(2).   A question

of professional conduct or competence is defined as a question

involving "[d]irect patient care" or "[c]linical competence."        38

U.S.C. § 7461(c)(3).   In a case concerning a "major adverse

action" based on "conduct or performance" or in a so-called

"mixed case" -- i.e., one involving both a "major adverse action"

based on "conduct or performance" and other adverse actions (see

38 U.S.C. § 7462(a)(3)) -- the appointee may appeal to a

Disciplinary Review Board (DAB).     38 U.S.C. § 7462(a).   After the

DAB renders a decision, the Secretary may, pursuant to that

decision, "order reinstatement, award back pay, and provide such

other remedies as the Board [finds] appropriate . . ., including

expungement of records relating to the action."     38 U.S.C.

§7462(d)(1).   An appointee adversely affected by a DAB decision,

as reviewed by the Secretary, may obtain judicial review.       38

U.S.C. § 7462(f)(1).

          Grievances not involving a "major adverse action" based