Filed: Mar. 22, 1996
[…] (or leases to), or operates a place of public
accommodation.
42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Subsection (b)(2)(A) of section 12182
describes actions and inactions that constitute discrimination
under the statute and it states:
(2) Specific Prohibitions
(A) Discrimination
18
For purposes of subsection (a) of this
section, discrimination includes-
. . .
(iv) a failure to remove architectural
barriers, and communication barriers
that are structural in nature, in
existing facilities . . . where such
removal is readily achievable.0
0
"Readily achievable" is a term of art. It is defined by 42
U.S.C. § 12181(9) which states:
The term 'readily achievable' means easily
accomplishable and able to be carried out
without much difficulty or expense. In
determining whether an action is readily
achievable, factors to be considered include-
(A) the nature and cost of the action
needed under this chapter;
(B) the overall financial resources of
the facility or facilities involved in
the action; the number of persons
employed at such facility; the effect on
expenses and resources, or the impact
otherwise of such action upon the
operation of the facility;
(C) the overall financial resources of
the covered entity; the overall size of
the business of a covered entity with
respect to the number of its employees;
the number, type and location of its
facilities; and
(D) the type of operation or operations
of the covered entity, including the
composition, structure, and functions of
the workforce of such entity; the
geographic separateness, administrative
or fiscal relationship of the facility
or facilities in question to the covered
entity.
19
The district court found that:
While the ADA requires removal of
architectural and communication barriers in
existing public accommodations such as the
PSFS building where such removal is 'readily
achievable,' it does not require this process
to be completed by any particular date. . . .