Filed: Jan. 17, 1997
[…] (3d Cir. 1992) (citing Amos V. Commissioner,
47 T.C. 65, 69
(1966)).
18
bankruptcy court determines that this designation is necessary to
the success of a reorganization
plan. 495 U.S. at 548-49. To
find such authority for the bankruptcy court, the Court looked to
sections 1123, 1129, and 105 of the Bankruptcy Code. Under
sections 1123(b)(5) and 1129, the Court found that the Code
"grant[ed] the bankruptcy courts residual authority to approve
reorganization plans including `any . . . appropriate provision
not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title.'"
Id. at 549. Turning to section 105, the Court noted that the
Code also provides that bankruptcy courts may "`issue any order,
process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry
out the provisions' of the Code."
Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. §
105(a)). The Court further noted that these "statutory
directives are consistent with the traditional understanding that
bankruptcy courts, as courts of equity, have broad authority to
modify creditor-debtor relationships."
Id. (citations omitted).