Filed: Jan. 17, 1997
[…] No. 96-5180, with the appeal in the Kaplans' bankruptcies, No.
95-5409. We granted that motion and consolidated the cases on
June 10, 1996. We have jurisdiction over these consolidated
appeals pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 158(d) and 1291.
11
II.
At the core of the district court's ruling in the
Kaplans' bankruptcy cases stands its finding that the bankruptcy
court lacked jurisdiction over KBS. Thus, we turn initially to
the issue of whether the bankruptcy court had jurisdiction over
KBS in the Kaplans' bankruptcy cases. We begin our analysis by
examining 28 U.S.C. § 1334.
Section 1334(b) provides in relevant part that "the
district courts shall have original but not exclusive
jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or
arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. §
1334(b) (1990). The bankruptcy courts, in turn, obtain
jurisdiction by operation of 28 U.S.C. § 157, which allows the
district courts to refer, to the bankruptcy courts, cases over
which the district courts have jurisdiction pursuant to section
1334. Quattrone Accountants, Inc. v.