Filed: Jan. 17, 1997
[…] and the IRS could conceivably affect, in a positive manner, the
Kaplans' estate in bankruptcy.
We find, therefore, that the bankruptcy court had
jurisdiction over the dispute between KBS and the IRS.
III.
Although we have determined that the bankruptcy court
had jurisdiction over the non-debtors pursuant to section 1334,
15
our inquiry does not end there.11 Notwithstanding the bankruptcy
court's jurisdiction, we must examine whether the bankruptcy
court was authorized to issue the order to compel allocation of
tax payments under the broad grant of equitable powers in 11
U.S.C. § 105.12
Section 105(a) states in pertinent part:
The court may issue any order, process, or
judgment that is necessary or appropriate to
carry out the provisions of this title.13
That the bankruptcy court has the power under section 105 to
enjoin creditors from proceeding in a state court against third
parties where failure to enjoin would affect the bankruptcy
estate has been recognized by numerous bankruptcy courts and two