Ohio| Change
[…] see Brosius v. Warden, U.S. Penitentiary, Lewisburg, Pa., 
278 F.3d 239
, 245 (3d Cir.

2002) and we may not grant relief unless the Army Court’s determination on the merits

resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of,

clearly established federal law. 
Id. Such a
rule makes sense because the Army Court’s

review is by no means a perfunctory one. See 10 U.S.C. § 866(c).3


the motion for reconsideration was entered on the docket on May 26, 2004. The notice of
appeal filed on July 15, 2004 was filed within 60 days of that order.

   Section 866(c) provides:

              In a case referred to it, the Court of Criminal Appeals may ... affirm only
              such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the
              sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of
              the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may
              weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine
              controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard
              the witnesses.

                                              3
       On direct appeal to the Army Court of Military Review, Fell argued that the

military judge erred by not giving panel members the felony murder instruction he