Filed: Dec. 22, 2006
[…] (iv) The threat that another person will imminently be
subjected to death, severe physical pain or suffering, or the
administration of mind altering substances or other
procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the sense or
9
personality.
(a)(5) In order to constitute torture, an act must be specifically intended to
inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering. An act that results in
unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and suffering is not torture.
The Department of Justice also promulgated regulations specifying the elements of
a CAT claim, and the burden of proof. Section 208.16(c)(2) provides that “[t]he burden
of proof is on the applicant for withholding of removal6 to establish that it is more likely
than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.”
If an applicant establishes that he “more likely than not would be tortured” upon removal
to his home country, withholding or deferral of removal is mandatory. 8 C.F.R. §§
208.16(c)(3) and (4). The objective evidence to be considered in evaluating a CAT claim
includes “[e]vidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant;” “[e]vidence of gross,
flagrant or mass violations of human rights within the country of removal;” and “[o]ther
relevant information regarding conditions in the country of removal.” See 8 C.F.R. §
208.16(c)(3); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a).
VII. DISCUSSION
Thomas makes two arguments in support of his petition for review. Each is
6