Washington| Change
[…] 892 F.2d 315
, 320

(3d Cir. 1989). Because we agree with the District Court that plaintiffs cannot

demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits of their equal protection and due

process challenges to the zoning ordinance, we conclude that the District Court did not

abuse its discretion in denying plaintiffs’ preliminary injunction.



                                               10
       In addition, inasmuch as plaintiffs’ duplexes are valid, pre-existing non-

conforming uses, they are protected by New Jersey’s Municipal Land Use Law

(“MLUL”), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:55D-68 which states, “Any nonconforming use or

structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the

lot or in the structure so occupied and any such structure may be restored or repaired in

the event of partial destruction thereof.” The MLUL “permits a use to continue

indefinitely after it has been rendered nonconforming by a zoning amendment.” Do-Wop

Corp. v. City of Rahway, 
168 N.J. 191