Filed: Jul. 07, 2006
[…] tolled. Generally, like the statute of limitations, tolling rules in § 1983 actions are taken
from the rules of the forum state, unless they conflict with federal law or policy. See 42
U.S.C. § 1988; Hardin v. Straub,
490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989). The tolling rules for personal
injury actions in Pennsylvania are stricter than their federal analogue. See Lake v.
Arnold,
232 F.3d 360, 370 (3d Cir. 2000). Absent fraud or concealment, judicial
5
extensions of the statute of limitations are expressly forbidden.3 See 42 PA. CONST. ANN.
§ 5504(a) (“[T]he time limited by this chapter shall not be extended by [judicial] order,
rule or otherwise”); see also Aivazoglou v. Drever Furnaces,
613 A.2d 595, 598 (Pa.
Super. 1992).
Lyons would find no relief even under the more lenient federal equitable tolling
rules. Federal statutes of limitations may sometimes be equitably tolled “where the