Ohio| Change
[…] Rather, a bankruptcy court . . . must be
sensitive to the rights of the non-debtor contracting party . . . and
the policy requiring that the non-debtor receive the full benefit of
his or her bargain.” In re Joshua Slocum Ltd., 
922 F.2d 1081
, 1091
(3d Cir. 1990).

       The text of § 365(f)(2)(B) employs the phrase “adequate
assurance of future performance” of the contract, but that phrase is
not defined in the Bankruptcy Code. As we noted in Cinicola,
however, the Bankruptcy Code adopted the phrase “adequate
assurance of future performance” from Uniform Commercial Code
§ 2-609(1), which provides that “when reasonable grounds for
insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party, the
other may in writing demand adequate assurance of future
performance . . . .” 
Cinicola, 248 F.3d at 120
n.10 (quoting UCC
§ 2-609(1)).

       It is clear that adequate assurances need not be given for
every term of an executory contract. Because the bankruptcy court
can excise or refuse enforcement of terms of a contract in order to